Alspaw v. Miller, C 11-1144 SI (pr)
[…] The claims in Alspaw's federal habeas petition concern the California Court of Appeal's decision on that § 1473.5 petition. To analyze respondent's challenge to the federal petition, it is necessary to explain in greater detail what occurred in state court before considering the precise nature of Alspaw's claims to determine if they are of the sort that can be entertained in a federal habeas proceeding.

California Penal Code § 1473.5 provides: "A writ of habeas corpus also may be prosecuted on the basis that expert testimony relating to intimate partner battering and its effects, within the meaning of Section 1107 of the Evidence Code, was not received in evidence at the trial court proceedings relating to the prisoner's incarceration, and is of such substance that, had it been received in evidence, there is a reasonable probability, sufficient to undermine confidence in the judgment of conviction, that the result of the proceedings would have been different."

The California Court of Appeal determined that Alspaw was not entitled to relief under § 1473.5 for two independent reasons. First, "expert testimony relating to intimate partner battering and its effects was received in evidence at the 1996 trial." 2010 WL 3194678, *16 (emphasis added). That meant that she was not entitled to relief because the § 1473.5 procedure was available only if "expert testimony relating to intimate partner battering and its effects, within the meaning of Section 1107 of the Evidence Code, was not received in evidence at the trial court proceedings."