Alsup v. Mayhall
[…] "Section 4. Except as otherwise provided in this Act, primaries held for the purpose of nominating candidates for election as representatives in Congress shall be conducted in the same way and according to the same laws as prescribed for conducting other primaries.
"Section 5. All laws or parts of laws which conflict with this Act are repealed.
"Section 6. This Act shall become effective immediately upon its passage and approval by the Governor, or upon its otherwise becoming a law. However, if the Congress, at the present session or the next session, authorizes nine (9) members of Congress for Alabama, then this Act shall have no force or effect and the present nine (9) congressional districts in Alabama shall remain as they are now described in Section 425, Title 17, Code