Altair Glob. Credit Opportunities Fund (A), LLC v. United States
[…] (ECF 76, ¶ 57.) To govern this restructuring process, Title III of PROMESA incorporated provisions of Chapters 9 and 11 of the U.S. Bankruptcy Code. See 48 U.S.C. § 2161(a).

Congress declared that it created the Board pursuant to its authority under article IV, section 3 of the U.S. Constitution. Id. § 2121(b)(2). The codified purpose of establishing the Board was "to provide a method for [Puerto Rico] to achieve fiscal responsibility and access to the capital markets." Id. § 2121(a). Congress explicitly provided that the Board "shall be created as an entity within the territorial government" and "shall not be considered to be a department, agency, establishment, or instrumentality of the Federal Government." Id. § 2121(c)(1)-(2). The Board consists of seven members appointed by the President. Id. § 2121(e)(1)(A).

PROMESA requires the Governor of Puerto Rico to submit an annual fiscal plan to the Board for its approval.