Alte Salems Kirche, Inc. v. State Bd. of Tax Com'rs
[…] Accordingly, this Court will only reverse a final determination of the State Board when it is unsupported by substantial evidence, is arbitrary or capricious, constitutes an abuse of discretion, or exceeds statutory authority. See Sangralea Boys Fund, Inc. v. State Bd. of Tax Comm'rs, 686 N.E.2d 954, 956 (Ind.Tax Ct.1997), review denied.

Discussion

Alte Salem contends that the improvements and personal property are exempt from property taxes because they are used for religious, charitable, and educational purposes. Under section 6-1.1-10-16(a), "all or part of a building is exempt from property taxation if it is owned, occupied, and used by a person for educational, literary, scientific, religious, or charitable purposes." In Sangralea Boys Fund, 686 N.E.2d at 959, this Court construed that statutory provision to mean that property will be exempt from property tax when it is owned for an exempt purpose, when it is used for an exempt purpose, and when it is occupied for an exempt purpose.