Altenberg v. City of Superior
[…] The claim of Parsons, which was allowed by the court, covers the period from June 1, 1932, to September 1, 1936.

Sec. 62.13 (7) provides in part, as follows:

“The salaries of chiefs and subordinates shall be fixed by the council. *** Such salaries when so fixed may be increased but not decreased by the council without a previous recommendation of the board ***.”

It appears without dispute that during all of the times mentioned, the city of Superior was in a serious financial condition because of the nation wide depression and the inability of so many of its taxpayers to pay their taxes.