Altman v. 285 W. Fourth LLC
[…] The Appellate Division affirmed ( 143 A.D.3d 415, 38 N.Y.S.3d 173 [1st Dept. 2016] ). We granted the owner leave to appeal ( 29 N.Y.3d 903, 57 N.Y.S.3d 706, 80 N.E.3d 399 [2017] ) and now reverse.

Under the Rent Stabilization Law, rent-stabilized apartments are subject to certain statutory rent increases, including a 20% increase for a two-year lease upon vacancy (Rent Stabilization Law § 26–511[c][5–a] ). In addition, Rent Stabilization Law § 26–504.2(a) provides for the deregulation of rent-stabilized apartments that reach a threshold legal regulated rent. Specifically, as relevant here, deregulation will apply to:

"any housing accommodation which becomes vacant on or after [April 1, 1997] and before the effective date of the rent act of 2011 and where at the time the tenant vacated such housing accommodation the legal regulated rent was two thousand dollars or more per month; or, for any housing accommodation which is or becomes vacant on or after the effective date of the rent regulation
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Sandlow v. 305 Riverside Corp.
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court
    • May 15, 2020
    ...be increased by a 20% "vacancy allowance." See N.Y.C. Admin.