Alto Eldorado Partnership v. Amrep
[…] AMREP Corporation, an Oklahoma corporation, Defendant-Appellant.
CourtSupreme Court of New Mexico

Law Offices of Brad L. Hays, L.L.C., Brad L. Hays, Rio Rancho, NM, Roth, VanAmberg, Rogers, Ortiz, Fairbank & Yepa, L.L.P., Ronald J. VanAmberg, Santa Fe, NM, for Appellees.

Lastrapes, Spangler & Pacheco, P.A., Matthew M. Spangler, Rio Rancho, NM, for Appellant.

OPINION

KENNEDY, Judge.

{1} We certified this case to our Supreme Court under NMSA 1978, § 34-5-14(C) (1972), as we believed that our differing views of jurisdiction required resolution. Following oral argument above, our Supreme Court quashed certification as improvidently granted and returned the case to this Court. But see id. ("Any certification by the court of appeals under this subsection is a final determination of appellate jurisdiction."). We now enter our respective opinions as they were set forth in the order of certification.

{2} Defendant Amrep Corporation (Amrep) brings this interlocutory appeal from the district court's denial of Amrep's motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction.