Alto v. State By and Through State Fire Marshal
[…] They also argue that the injunctive relief that they seek is not available in an ORS 183.400 rule challenge and that, therefore, the trial court can determine the validity of the rules in the course of deciding the entire dispute. See Hay v. Dept. of Transportation, 301 Or. 129, 719 P.2d 860 (1986).

ORS 183.400 provides, in part:

"(1) The validity of any rule may be determined upon a petition by any person to the Court of Appeals in the manner provided for review of orders in contested cases. * * *

"(2) The validity of any applicable rule may also be determined by a court, upon review of an order in any manner provided by law or pursuant to ORS 183.480 or upon enforcement of such rule or order in the manner provided by law."

In Oregon Bankers Assn. v. Bureau of Labor and Ind., 102 Or.App. 539, 544, 796 P.2d 366 (1990), we held that a rule challenge under ORS 183.400(1) is confined to an adjudication of "the validity of an administrative rule as it is written." (Emphasis in original.) Hay v.