Aluminum Company of America v. Tandet
[…] The plaintiff's motion presents this question: Are Tandet's Second Affirmative Defense and Counterclaim insufficient as a matter of law because no actual, completed sale at a discriminatory price is alleged or claimed?

The portions of Section 2(a) of the Clayton Act, as amended by the Robinson-Patman Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 13(a), pertinent to the issue presented, provide it shall be unlawful "to discriminate in price between different purchasers of commodities of like grade and quality, where either or any of the purchases involved in such discrimination are in commerce, where such commodities are sold for use, consumption, or resale within the United States * * *, and where the effect of such discrimination may be substantially to lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce, or to injure, destroy, or prevent competition with any person who either grants or knowingly receives the benefit of such discrimination, or with customers of either of them: Provided * * * That nothing herein contained shall prevent persons engaged in selling goods, wares, or merchandise in commerce from selecting their own customers in bona fide transactions and not in restraint of trade * * *".

Alcoa contends the Act is violated only when there has been an actual, completed discriminatory sale.