Aluminum Industries Corp. v. Camelot Trails Condominium Corp., 94-0713
[…] Thus, Aluminum would be subject to assessment for its fifteen properties unless Aluminum does not become a "unit owner[ ]" prior to construction of a dwelling, or unless non-assessment prior to construction is "otherwise provided in the declaration."

Section 703.02(17), STATS., defines " 'Unit owner' " as "a person, combination of persons, partnership or corporation who holds legal title to a condominium unit or has equitable ownership as a land contract vendee." Section 703.02(15) states that " 'Unit' " means:

a part of a condominium intended for any type of independent use, including one or more cubicles of air at one or more levels of space or one or more rooms or enclosed spaces located on one or more floors (or parts thereof) in a building.