Aluminum Industries Corp. v. Camelot Trails Condominium Corp., 94-0713
[…] When property is duly executed and recorded under a declaration of condominium, it is subject to regulation under Chapter 703, Wisconsin's Condominium Ownership Act. Section 703.03, STATS. " 'Declaration' means the instrument by which a property becomes subject to this chapter, and that declaration as amended from time to time." Section 703.02(8), STATS. Section 703.16(2), STATS., provides:

FUNDS FOR PAYMENT OF COMMON EXPENSES OBTAINED BY ASSESSMENTS. Funds for the payment of common expenses and for the creation of reserves for the payment of future common expenses shall be obtained by assessments against the unit owners in proportion to their percentage interests in the common elements or as otherwise provided in the declaration.

Thus, Aluminum would be subject to assessment for its fifteen properties unless Aluminum does not become a "unit owner[ ]" prior to construction of a dwelling, or unless non-assessment prior to construction is "otherwise provided in the declaration."