Alvarez v. Insurance Co. of North America
[…] Guerra, 107 S.Ct. at 689; Maryland v. Louisiana, 451 U.S. 725, 746, 101 S.Ct. 2114, 2129, 68 L.Ed.2d 576 (1981).

As stated, congressional intent is the critical question in a preemption inquiry. Determining the intent of Congress properly begins with consideration of the actual statutory language. The first section of the Miller Act requires that a contractor on any public work must furnish two performance bonds — one for the protection of the United States and one for the protection of persons supplying labor or material to the project. 40 U.S.C. § 270a. Section 2 of the Act, 40 U.S.C. § 270b, gives "every person who has furnished labor or material in the prosecution of the work provided for in such contract" the right to sue on the bond required by the previous section.3