Alz N.V. v. U.S.
[…] B

Applicable Legal Background

Countervailing Duty Statute

To ascertain whether Commerce's determination is in accordance with law, this court first examines the law as set forth in the statute. The countervailing duty statute provides that Commerce must impose countervailing duties if it determines that a "government ... or any public entity ... is providing, directly or indirectly, a countervailable subsidy with respect to the manufacture, production, or export of a class or kind of merchandise imported, or sold (or likely to be sold) for importation, into the United States...." 19 U.S.C. § 1671(a)(1) (1999).

A countervailable subsidy is conferred when a foreign government provides a financial contribution, for instance, an equity infusion, and a benefit is thereby conferred. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(B), (D) (1999). "A benefit shall normally be treated as conferred where there is a benefit to the recipient, including ... in the case of an equity infusion, if the investment decision is inconsistent with the usual investment practice of private investors, including the practice regarding the provision of risk capital, in the country in which the equity infusion is made." 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(E)(i).

Commerce's Regulations

Commerce's regulations, mirroring the countervailing duty statute, provide that "[i]n the case of a government-provided equity infusion, a benefit exists to the extent that the investment decision is inconsistent with the usual investment practice of private investors, including the practice regarding the provision of risk capital, in the country in which the equity infusion is made." 19 C.F.R. § 351.507(a)(1) (2002).2

The regulations go on to provide Commerce with a methodology for determining when a government-provided equity infusion is inconsistent with usual investment practice.