Am. Bank v. City of Menasha
[…] Maybe a further exception to the final-judgment rule should be carved for a discovery order that has the effect of preempting a state law, because such an order is a slap in federalism's face. Johnson v. Fankell, 520 U.S. 911, 922, 117 S.Ct. 1800, 138 L.Ed.2d 108 (1997); City of Joliet v. New West, L.P., 562 F.3d 830, 836-37 (7th Cir.2009). The argument for the exception gains support from the echo in SLUSA's stay provision of language in both the All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1651, and the Anti-Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283 ("as necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments"), since the "writs" issued under those acts are appealable as injunctions. Winkler v. Eli Lilly & Co., 101 F.3d 1196, 1200-01 (7th Cir.1996); Negrete v. Allianz Life Ins. Co., 523 F.3d 1091, 1096-97 (9th Cir.2008); Burr & Forman v.