Am. Civil Liberties Union of N. Cal. v. Azar
[…] Cf. Lemon v. Kurtzman, 403 U.S. 602, 612-13 (1971) (setting out three-part Establishment Clause test). The court therefore denies the ACLU's motion for summary judgment and grants the defendants' cross-motions for summary judgment.

STATEMENT

1. The Unaccompanied Alien Children Program

1.1 Overview

Each year, tens of thousands of undocumented minors2 who are unaccompanied by their parents or any legal guardian are taken into federal custody after crossing the border into the United States.3 Pursuant to statute, the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services ("HHS")and its component agency the Office of Refugee Resettlement ("ORR") are tasked with providing care and custody to those unaccompanied minors. 8 U.S.C. § 1232(b)(1) ("Consistent with section 279 of Title 6, and except as otherwise provided under subsection (a), the care and custody of all unaccompanied alien children, including responsibility for their detention, where appropriate, shall be the responsibility of the Secretary of Health and Human Services."); 6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(1) (assigning responsibilities to ORR).