Am. Civil Liberties Union of N. Cal. v. Burwell
[…] The Secretary of HHS is responsible for "the care and custody of all unaccompanied alien children, including responsibility for their detention, where appropriate . . . ." 8 U.S.C. § 1232(b)(1). An "unaccompanied alien child" is a child who (1) is under age 18, (2) has no lawfulimmigration status in the United States, and (3) has no parent or legal guardian in the United States available to provide care and physical custody. 6 U.S.C. § 279(g)(2). Generally, an unaccompanied alien child who is in federal custody must be transferred to HHS custody within 72 hours. 8 U.S.C. § 1232(b)(3). Then, HHS — through ORR, which coordinates the care and placement of children — must place the child in the least restrictive setting that is in the best interest of the child. Id. § 1232(c)(2)(A); 6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(1)(A).

ORR must "ensur[e] that the interests of the child are considered in decisions and actions relating to the care and custody of an unaccompanied alien child." 6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(1)(B). It must "identify[] a sufficient number of qualified individuals, entities, and facilities to house" the children. Id. § 279(b)(1)(F). It must "conduct[] investigations and inspections of facilities and other entities in which unaccompanied alien children reside, including regular follow-up visits to such facilities, placements, and other entities to assess the continued suitability of such placements." Id. § 279(b)(1)(L).

The parties cite other legal requirements for the health care of the unaccompanied alien children.