Am. Civil Liberties Union of N.H. v. N.H. Div. of State Police
[…] Id. "We also interpret a statute in the context of the overall statutory scheme and not in isolation." Id. "We resolve questions regarding the Right-to-Know Law with a view to providing the utmost information in order to best effectuate the law's statutory and constitutional objectives. Finally, we "will consider legislative history only if the statutory language is ambiguous." Reid, 169 N.H. at 522. Because the statutory language at issue here is unambiguous, we reach our interpretation using "the plain meaning of the words used." Id.

The Right-to-Know Law provision at issue is RSA 91-A:4, I, which provides, in relevant part:

Every citizen during the regular or business hours of all public bodies or agencies, and on the regular business premises of such public bodies or agencies, has the right to inspect all governmental records in the possession, custody or control of such public bodies or agencies, including minutes of meetings of the public bodies, and to copy and make memoranda or abstracts of the records or minutes so inspected, except as otherwise prohibited by statute or RSA 91-A:5

RSA 91-A:4, I (emphasis added).