Am. Clinical Lab. Ass'n v. Becerra
[…] OPINION

WILKINS CIRCUIT JUDGE.

The Protecting Access to Medicare Act of 2014 ("PAMA" or "Act"), Pub. L. No. 11393, 128 Stat. 1040, requires "applicable laborator[ies]" to report private payor-e.g., an insurance company-rates for laboratory tests to the Secretary of Health and Human Services ("HHS"). The Medicare program then uses private market payment rate data to set new Medicare reimbursement rates for laboratory tests. Specifically, PAMA directs the Secretary to calculate the "weighted median" of private payor data, which informs Medicare payment rates. 42 U.S.C. § 1395m-1(b)(1)(A). The Act provides that once Medicare rates are calculated, "the payment amounts . . . shall continue to apply until the year following the next data collection period." Id. § 1395m-1(b)(4)(A). The Act further states that "[t]he payment amounts . . . shall not be subject to any adjustment." Id. § 1395m-1(b)(4)(B).

In 2016, the Secretary issued a final rule that implemented PAMA's definition of "applicable laboratory."