Am. Ethanol Inc. v. Fund
[…] Id. “The Model Act and Nevada's statutes are designed to facilitate business mergers, while protecting minority shareholders from being unfairly impacted by the majority shareholders' decision to approve a merger.” Id. at 10, 62 P.3d at 726–27. Thus, minority stockholders who dissent from a corporate action such as a merger are entitled to receive payment for the fair value of their shares. NRS 92A.380(1)(a).

Fair value

“Fair value” is not explicitly defined in the statutes. The relevant version of NRS 92A.320 states merely that fair value is “the value of the shares immediately before the effectuation of the corporate action to which [the stockholder] objects, excluding any appreciation or depreciation in anticipation of the corporate action unless exclusion would be inequitable.” NRS 92A.320 (2008); 5 see 3 Model Bus. Corp. Act Ann. § 13.01 (4th ed. 2008).