Am. Fed'n of Gov't Emps. v. Shinseki
[…] See5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(C). The VA moved for dismissal, and the Union and the VA filed cross motions for summary judgment.

The district court granted summary judgment in favor of the Union on the § 706(2)(C) count of its complaint, concluding that “the Under Secretary erred in determining that the Union's unfair labor practice charges relate to matters of ‘collective bargaining’ as that term is used in the FSLMRS and 38 U.S.C. § 7422.” American Federation of Government Employees Local 3669 v. Shinseki, 821 F.Supp.2d 337, 350 (D.D.C.2011) ( Local 3669 ). The VA Act only permits the Under Secretary to exclude certain matters from “collective bargaining (and any grievance procedures provided under a collective bargaining agreement).” 38 U.S.C. § 7422(b). The court explained that “alleged violations of the right to form, join, or assist a union without reprisal do not necessarily implicate the right to engage in collective bargaining,” and in this case, the ULPs were not based on a...

To continue reading

Request your trial