Am. Fed'n of Labor & Cong. of Indus. Organizations v. Nat'l Labor Relations Bd., Civ. No. 20-cv-0675 (KBJ)
[…] Id. § 160(a). Such unfair labor practices include an employer's "interfere[nce] with the formation or administration of any labor organization," id. § 158(a)(2), or the refusal on the part of either an employer or a labor organization to engage in collective bargaining with the other, id. §§ 158(a)(5), (b)(3). And with respect to the employees’ selection of their representatives for collective bargaining purposes, the NLRA confers upon the NLRB, inter alia , the power to determine "the unit appropriate for the purposes of collective bargaining[,]" id. § 159(b), and to adjudicate any "question of representation affecting commerce[,]" id. § 159(c)(1)(B); see also 29 C.F.R. § 102.64 (2019) (explaining that "[a] question of representation exists if a proper petition has been filed concerning a unit appropriate for the purpose of collective bargaining or concerning a unit in which an individual or labor organization has been certified or is being currently recognized by the employer as the bargaining representative").

For present purposes, it is important to understand that the NLRA addresses the specific powers of the NLRB with respect to preventing unfair labor practices in section 160 of Title 29, which is entitled "[p]revention of unfair labor practices."