Am. Fed'n of State v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of Bernalillo Cnty.
[…] Smith, 2007–NMSC–055, ¶ 14, 142 N.M. 786, 171 P.3d 300. Section 44–6–4 states, in pertinent part, that [a]ny person ... whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, [or] municipal ordinance ... may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the ... statute, [or] ordinance ... and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.” Given the specific nature of AFSCME's claim—that the LMROs violate AFSCME's due process rights and, thus, the LMROs are not entitled to grandfather status—it appears Section 44–6–4 was the provision under which AFSCME should have proceeded.

{12} In its complaint, AFSCME relied on another provision of the Act, Section 44–6–13. This provision deals with the circumstances under which “the State of New Mexico, or any official thereof, may be sued and declaratory judgment entered ...” Id. We have addressed this provision in the context of waiver of state sovereign immunity and concluded that the provision “permits parties to sue the state when the state's consent to be sued otherwise exists.” Gill v. Pub. Emps. Ret. Bd., 2004–NMSC–016, ¶ 11, 135 N.M. 472, 90...