Am. Fedn. of State v. Warren
[…] {¶ 13} "In enacting section 9.481 of the Revised Code in this act, the General Assembly hereby declares its intent to recognize both of the following:

{¶ 14} "(A) The inalienable and fundamental right of an individual to choose where to live pursuant to Section 1 of Article I, Ohio Constitution.

{¶ 15} "(B) Section 34 of Article II, Ohio Constitution, specifies that laws may be passed providing for the comfort, health, safety, and general welfare of all employees, and that no other provision of the Ohio Constitution impairs or limits this power, including Section 3 of Article XVI-II, Ohio Constitution."

{¶ 16} Furthermore, Section 3 of Senate Bill 82 states:

{¶ 17} "The General Assembly finds, in enacting section 9.481 of the Revised Code in this act, that it is a matter of statewide concern to generally allow the employees of Ohio's political subdivisions to choose where to live, and that it is necessary to generally prohibit political subdivisions from requiring their employees, as a condition of employment, to reside in any specific area of the state in order to provide for the comfort, health, safety, and general welfare of those public employees."

{¶ 18} Also, in connection with the enactment of R.C. 9.481, the Ohio Legislative Service Commission stated its finding that there are 125 cities and 13 villages throughout the state of Ohio that have some form of residency requirements in their charters.