Am. Hosp. Ass'n v. Burwell
[…] To prevent appeals from lingering unresolved, the statute includes specific time frames for each step of the process. In particular, redetermination by the MACs "shall be concluded" within sixty days, 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(a)(3)(C)(ii), and, with exceptions not relevant here, QICs "shall conduct and conclude" reconsiderations within sixty days, id. § 1395ff(c)(3)(C)(i). Similarly, ALJs "shall conduct and conclude a hearing ... and render a decision" within ninety days, id. § 1395ff(d)(1)(A), although the appealing provider may "waive" this "deadline," id. § 1395ff(d)(1)(B). And finally, the DAB "shall conduct and conclude a review ... and make a decision or remand the case to the administrative law judge for reconsideration" within ninety days. Id. § 1395ff(d)(2)(A). If all these time periods are met, appeals will work their way through the administrative process within about a year.

The statute also prescribes "consequences of failure to meet" several of the statutory "deadlines."