Am. Inst. for Int'l Steel, Inc. v. United States
[…] Energy Admin. v. Algonquin SNG Inc., where the Supreme Court stated that section 232's standards are "clearly sufficient to meet any delegation doctrine attack." Defs.' Opp'n Br. at 13 (quoting Fed. Energy Admin. v. Algonquin SNG Inc., 426 U.S. 548, 559, 96 S.Ct. 2295, 49 L.Ed.2d 49 (1976) ).3 Alternatively, Defendants argue that the statutory scheme "amply satisfies the nondelegation doctrine." Id. at 14.
Section 232 authorizes the Secretary of Commerce to commence an investigation "to determine the effects on the national security of imports" of any article. 19 U.S.C. § 1862(b)(1)(A). The Secretary of Commerce must "provide notice to the Secretary of Defense" of the investigation's commencement and, in the course of the investigation, "consult with the Secretary of Defense regarding the methodological and policy questions raised[.]" 19 U.S.C. § 1862(b)(1)(B) ; 19 U.S.C. § 1862(b)(2)(A)(i). The Secretary of Commerce must also "(ii) seek information and advice from, and consult with, appropriate officers of the United States, and (iii) if it is appropriate and after reasonable notice, hold public hearings or otherwise afford interested parties an opportunity to present information and advice relevant to such investigation." 19 U.S.C. § 1862(b)(2)(A)(ii)–(iii). The Secretary of Defense shall also, if requested by the Secretary of Commerce, provide to the Secretary of Commerce "an assessment of the defense requirements of any article that is the subject of an investigation conducted under this section." 19 U.S.C. § 1862(b)(2)(B).
Upon the investigation's completion or within the timeline provided, the Secretary of Commerce must provide the President with a report of the investigation's findings, advise on a course of action, and if the Secretary determines that the article under investigation "is being imported into the United States in such quantities or under such circumstances as to threaten to impair the national security," advise the President of the threat. 19 U.S.C. § 1862(b)(3)(A).
After receiving the Secretary of Commerce's report, if the President concurs with the finding that a threat exists, he shall "determine the nature and duration of the action that, in the judgment of the President, must be taken to adjust the imports of the article and its derivatives so that such imports will not threaten to impair the national security." 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(1)(A)(ii).
19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(2).
Finally, section (d) lists the following factors that the Secretary and the President should consider when acting pursuant to the statute:
19 U.S.C. § 1862(d).
This Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i)(2),(4) (2012).