Am. K-9 Detection Servs. v. United States
[…] I. Background

Following the September 11th attacks, the National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States ("9/11 Commission") issued a federal mandate to the Transportation Security Administration ("TSA") requiring "100% screening of all air cargo on passenger planes by 2020." Admin. R., ECF No. 23-2 ("AR") at 3 (USPS Supply Management Competitive Purchase Plan); see also 49 U.S.C. § 44901 ("The Administrator of the [TSA] shall provide for the screening of all passengers and property, including United States mail, . . . that will be carried aboard a passenger aircraft . . . ."). USPS is held to this mandate by TSA regulations under the Aircraft Operator Standard Security Program, which includes mail over sixteen (16) ounces, military mail, and registered mail.