Am. Med. Intern., Inc. v. Sec. of HEW
[…] On September 15, 1977, the Administrator sent written notification to the parties of his intent to review the Board's decision. On November 4, the Administrator rendered his decision reversing those points on which the Board had disagreed with the fiscal intermediaries and reinstating the fiscal intermediaries determinations in full. Plaintiffs pursue this court action pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo (f)(1), challenging the Administrator's disallowance of four distinct costs:
Jurisdiction of this case lies in this Court pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo (f). That provision also provides that the administrative decision "shall be tried pursuant to the applicable provisions under Chapter 7 of Title 5 the Administrative Procedure Act." The Administrative Procedure Act (APA) sets forth the scope of judicial review:
To continue reading
Request your trial-
NAT. ASS'N OF PATIENTS ON HEMODIALYSIS AND TRANSPLANTATION, INC. v. Heckler