Am. Petroleum Inst. v. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Recognizing the technological challenges, Congress provided for the possibility that actual production would fall short of the stated requirements. Section 7545( o )(7)(D)(i) calls for a determination by EPA of the “projected volume of cellulosic biofuel production” for each calendar year, to be made no later than November 30 of the prior year and to be “based on” an estimate of the Energy Information Administration (“EIA”). When that projection is less than the mandated volume, the Administrator is to “reduce the applicable volume of cellulosic biofuel ... to the projected volume.” Id. §§ 7545( o )(3)(B), 7545( o )(7)(D)(i). The Act also provides that in the event of such a reduction the Administrator “may also reduce the applicable volume of renewable fuel and advanced biofuels” required for that year. Id. § 7545( o )(7)(D)(i).