Am. Psychiatric Ass'n v. Anthem Health Plans, Inc.
[…] Id. § 1185(a)(3)(A).

Insurers are forbidden, for example, from having either “separate cost sharing requirements that are applicable only with respect to mental health or substance use disorder benefits,” § 1185(a)(3)(A)(i)

, or “separate treatment limitations that are applicable only with respect to mental health or substance use disorder benefits,” id. § 1185(a)(3)(A)(ii) ; see also 26 U.S.C. § 9812(a)(3) (parallel provisions in Internal Revenue Code); 42 U.S.C. § 300gg–5(a) (“A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall not discriminate with respect to participation under the plan or coverage against any health care provider who is acting within the scope of that provider's license or certification under applicable State law.”).

The psychiatrists and the associations, on behalf of their various patients and members (and in the case of Dr.