Am. Psychiatric Ass'n v. Anthem Health Plans, Inc.
[…] See Coalition for Parity, Inc. v. Sebelius, 709 F.Supp.2d 10, 13 (D.D.C.2010)

. The MHPAEA expanded the scope of prior legislation, the Mental Health Parity Act of 1996, Pub.L. No. 104–204, §§ 701–02, 110 Stat. 2874, 2944.

Under the MHPAEA, if a covered insurer's “plan or coverage” does not include aggregate lifetime limits “on substantially all medical and surgical benefits, the plan or coverage may not impose any aggregate lifetime limit on mental health or substance use disorder benefits.” 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(1)(A)

. The same is true with respect to annual limits. Id. § 1185a(a)(2)(A). Additionally, if an insurer “provides both medical and surgical benefits and mental health or substance use disorder benefits,” the insurer must ensure that both “the financial requirements” and “the treatment limitations” applicable to mental health and substance use disorder benefits “are no more restrictive” than the predominant financial requirements and treatment limitations that apply to medical and surgical