Am.'s Health Ins. Plans v. Hudgens
[…] See Insurance Delivery Enhancement Act of 2011, No. 196, 2011 Ga. Laws 595 [hereinafter IDEA]; see also H.B. 167, 151st Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. (Ga. 2011) (showing line-by-line amendments), available at http:// www. legis. ga. gov/ Legislation/ 20112012/ 116210. pdf. Several provisions of Sections 4, 5, and 6 of IDEA, which take effect on January 1, 2013, extend the requirements of the 1999 Prompt Pay Statute to self-funded health plans. See IDEA §§ 4–6, 7(b), 2011 Ga. Laws at 596–600.3

Section 4 of IDEA amends Section 33–23–100 of the Georgia Code, a statute governing the licensure of insurance “administrators.” The Act expands the definition of “administrator” to include entities that provide claims processing services “on behalf of a single or multiple employer self-insurance health plan.” H.B. 167 § 4 (amending O.C.G.A. § 33–23–100(a)(1)). It deletes a provision exempting from licensure an “entity that acts solely as an administrator of one or more bona fide employee benefit plans established by an employer or an employee organization, or both, for whom the insurance laws of this state are preempted pursuant to [ERISA].” Id. (amending O.C.G.A. § 33–23–100(b)(12)). Section 4 adds a new subsection to the licensure statute providing that “administrators” are subject to the 1999 Prompt Pay Statute, as amended. Id. (adding § 33–23–100(f)).4