Am. S.S. Owners Mut. Prot. & Indem. Ass'n, Inc. v. United States
[…] The Claims Regulations further specify that each claim must include, at a minimum:

A general description of the nature and extent of the impact of the incident, the costs associated with removal actions, and damages claimed, by category as delineated in Subpart C of this part, including, for any property, equipment, or similar item damaged, the full name, street and mailing address, and telephone number of the actual owner, if other than the claimant.

(Id. § 136.105(e)(4).) Each claim must also state "[t]he reasonable costs incurred by the claimant in assessing the damages claimed." Id. § 136.105(e)(8). This "includes the reasonable costs of estimating the damages claimed, but not attorney's fees or other administrative costs associated with preparation of the claim." Id. Additionally, a claimant must provide any other information that NPFC deems "relevant and necessary to properly process the claim for payment." Id. § 136.105(e)(13). If NPFC initially denies a claim, a claimant may seek reconsideration. Id. § 136.115(d).

II. The Administrative Record