Am. S.S. Owners Mut. Prot. & Indem. Ass'n, Inc. v. United States
[…] Under such circumstances, the responsible party, as a subrogee, stands in the shoes of the third-party claimant and accedes to the third party's rights.

E. Claim Procedures

NPFC is responsible for adjudicating claims made to the Fund. The specific manner of making claims to the Fund and making payments from the Fund are set forth in 33 C.F.R. Part 136, "Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund; Claims Procedures; Designation of Source; and Advertisement" ("Claims Regulations"); see also 33 U.S.C. § 2712(e)(1) ("The President shall ... publish proposed regulations detailing the manner in which the authority to obligate the Fund ... shall be exercised."); id. § 2713(e) ("The President shall promulgate ... regulations for the presentation, filing, processing, settlement, and adjudication of claims under this Act against the Fund.").