Am. Sec. Ass'n v. United States Dep't of Labor
[…] Title II covers most employee benefit plans covered by Title I, as well as other tax-favored retirement and savings plans (collectively “IRAs”). Id. While the Code provisions do not include duties of loyalty and prudence, they do, as in Title I, prohibit fiduciaries and others from engaging in specified conflicted transactions. Id. § 4975(c). The Secretary has the authority to grant administrative exemptions from these Code provisions on the same terms as in Title I. Id. § 4975(c)(2).

B. The 1975 Regulation

ERISA also empowers the Secretary to “prescribe such regulations as he finds necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this subchapter.” 29 U.S.C. § 1135. “Among other things, such regulations may define accounting, technical and trade terms used in such provisions.” Id. Pursuant to that authority, the Department of Labor issued a regulation in 1975 “clarify[ing] the definition of the term ‘fiduciary' as set forth in [29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A)].” 40 Fed.Reg. 50842 (Oct. 31, 1975) (the 1975 Regulation”).