Am. Trucking Ass'ns, Inc. v. Alviti
[…] I. Background1

In 2016, the Rhode Island General Assembly passed "The Rhode Island Bridge Replacement, Reconstruction, and Maintenance Fund Act of 2016", R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-13.1-1 et seq. ("RhodeWorks"). This statutory scheme permits tolling of certain "large commercial trucks only," limiting the daily maximum toll charge per individual truck to forty dollars ($40.00) and the maximum toll for a single "border-to-border through trip on Route 95" to twenty dollars ($20.00). R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-13.1-4(c) - (d). Additionally, an individual truck is subject to only one toll "per toll facility, per day in each direction, or an equivalent frequency use program[.]" Id. § 42-13.1-4(b).