Amaker v. King County
[…] Amaker v. King County, 479 F.Supp.2d 1162 (W.D.Wash.2007). Amaker appealed the district court on all remaining claims. We dispose of Amaker's invasion of privacy and civil conspiracy claims in a memorandum disposition filed concurrently with this order. We now turn to the questions to be certified to the Washington Supreme Court.

II
A

The first issue we confront is whether Amaker, as the decedent's sister, is among the class of individuals that has standing to bring a claim for tortious interference with a corpse under Washington law. RCW § 2.60.020 permits us to certify questions of state law to the Washington Supreme Court when "it is necessary to ascertain the local law of[the] state in order to dispose of such proceeding and the local law has not been clearly determined." We certify this question to the Washington Supreme Court because we conclude that the Washington law on this question is unsettled and because the answer to the question is dispositive of Amaker's common law claim.

To begin with, it may help to place this issue in context.