AMALGAMATED ASS'N, ETC. v. LAS VEGAS-TONOPAH-RENO STAGE L.
[…] Thus § 8(a) (3) forbids the closed shop but permits the "union shop."

But the generality of the sanction of the union shop is importantly qualified by § 14(b) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 164(b), which says:

"Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as authorizing the execution or application of agreements requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment in any State or Territory in which such execution or application is prohibited by State or Territorial Law."

This section gave to each state the option of outlawing collective bargaining agreements providing for the union shop. Some eighteen states have exercised this option by constitutional or statutory provisions known as "right to work" laws.