Amanda Howard Real Estate, LLC v. Lee
[…] This Court granted Howard Real Estate permission to appeal.

II. Standard of Review

In a permissive appeal, we limit our review to the trial court's certified question of law, which we review de novo. Mid-Century Ins. Co. v. Watts, 323 So.3d 39, 43 (Ala. 2020).

III. Analysis

Section 8-1-190(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides: "Every contract by which anyone is restrained from exercising a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind otherwise than is provided by this section is to that extent void." Section 8-1-190(b) then lists six categories of restrictive covenants that are "allowed to preserve a protectable interest."