Amarex, Inc. v. Baker
[…] The continuing jurisdiction of the Commission to determine and re-determine provisions for the payment of development and operation costs in connection with the development of the spacing and drilling unit is no longer subject to question. Title 52 O.S.1981, § 87.1(e) expressly provides: "Such pooling order of the Commission shall make definite provisions for the payment of cost of the development and operation, which shall be limited to the actual expenditures required for such purpose not in excess of what are reasonable, including a reasonable charge for supervision. In the event of any dispute relative to such costs, the Commission shall determine the proper costs after due notice to interested parties and a hearing thereon." In Crest Resources v. Corporation Commission, Okl., 617 P.2d 215 (218) (1980), we said:

"The costs' estimate in the prior pooling order constituted but a projection of reasonable expenses to be charged. It did not represent a Commission-fixed limit of liability to be borne.