Amarin Pharm. Ir. Ltd. v. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] Because it often takes considerable time for the FDA to approve an application once it is accepted, the difference in the length of the actual periods of exclusivity under the two provisions can be significantly greater than two years.

2. FDA Regulations And Abbott Labs

Section 314.108 of the FDA's regulations implements the five-year exclusivity provision.See 21 C.F.R. § 314.108. Although the statute refers to a new drug's "active ingredient," the regulations do not directly define that term. Instead, they grant five-year exclusivity to "new chemical entit[ies]." 21 C.F.R. § 314.108(b)(2).2 The regulations define a "new chemical entity" (or "NCE") as any "drug that contains no active moiety that has been approved by FDA in any other application submitted under section 505(b)." 21 C.F.R. § 314.108(a). "Active moiety," in turn, is defined as "the molecule or ion, excluding those appended portions of the molecule that cause the drug to be an ester, salt (including a salt with hydrogen or coordination bonds), or other noncovalent derivative (such as a complex, chelate, or clathrate) of the molecule, responsible for the physiological or pharmacological action of the drug substance."3 Id. For salts, esters, and noncovalent derivatives, a molecule's "active moiety" can be thought of as its core; salt, ester and noncovalent derivative versions of the same basic molecule have different appendages, but they share the same active moiety.