Amaya v. Santistevan
[…] Id. at 54, 738 P.2d at 926. The primary issue in a garnishment proceeding is whether the garnishee owes a debt to the debtor or holds property in its possession that belongs to the debtor. Putman & Putman, Inc. v. Capitol Warehouse, Inc., 775 S.W.2d 460, 463 (Tex.Ct.App.1989).

Under New Mexico statutes, a writ may issue "only upon the filing of a civil complaint together with a certified copy of the judgment and an affidavit of the plaintiff that the defendant has no property in his possession within this state subject to execution to satisfy the judgment," Sec. 35-12-1(C), and that the plaintiff believes the garnishee "is indebted to the defendant and that the debt is not exempt from garnishment[,] or ... holds personal property belonging to the defendant." Sec. 35-12-1(D).