Amaya v. Santistevan
[…] Sec. 35-12-1(D).

Service of the writ "has the effect of attaching all personal property, money, wages or salary in excess of the amount exempt under Section 35-12-7 NMSA 1978, rights, credits, bonds, bills, notes, drafts and other choses in action of the defendant in the garnishee's possession or under his control," Sec. 35-12-3(A), and it confers upon the garnishor "a priority status senior to any other writ which is served at a later date." Behles v. Ellermeyer (In re Lucas), 107 B.R. at 335 (citing Secs. 35-12-3, -9). Subsequent pleadings control the garnishor's right to entry of judgment against the garnishee, and the method by which the issues are resolved. See Sec. 35-12-5(A) (which provides that "[i]f the plaintiff or defendant is not satisfied with the answer of any garnishee, he may controvert it by stating how he believes it is incorrect, and the issue shall be tried and determined by the magistrate court"); see also Putman & Putman, Inc. v. Capitol Warehouse, Inc., 775 S.W.2d at 463 (discussing the effect of the garnishee's answer on the garnishor's burden of proof).

If, for example, the garnishee: