Amberly Pointe Manufactured Home Cmty. v. Stucker Fork Conservancy Dist.
[…] Ind. Code § 14-33-5-2.2 Among other things, the board "[e]xercise[s] general supervision of and make[s] regulations for the administration of the affairs of the district[,]" "[s]upervise[s] the fiscal affairs and responsibilities of the district[,]" and has the capacity to sue and be sued. Ind. Code § 14-33-5-20(1), - (3), - (8).

[8] Indiana Code Section 14-33-20-5(b)(2) provides that a conservancy district "has the rights and powers granted by this article to the extent consistent with this chapter." Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 14-33-20-13(a), a conservancy district "shall furnish reasonably adequate services and facilities" for "reasonable and just" charges. "A reasonable and just charge for services is a charge that produces sufficient revenue to pay all the legal and other necessary expenses incident to the operation of the water facilities[.]" Id. A conservancy district's "rates may include a reasonable profit on the investment, so that the charges produce an income sufficient to maintain the water facilities in a sound physical and financial condition to provide adequate and efficient service." Ind. Code § 14-33-20-13(b).