Amberly Pointe Manufactured Home Cmty. v. Stucker Fork Conservancy Dist.
[…] Ind. Code § 14-33-20-13(c).

[9] Indiana Code Section 14-33-20-14 provides that a conservancy district "shall file the initial schedule of rates and charges to patrons of the district with the [C]ommission" and that "[i]f changes in rates and charges are necessary, the district is subject to the jurisdiction of the [C]ommission in the same manner as provided by statute for the regulation of rates and charges of municipal water utilities." That "manner" is spelled out in Indiana Code Section 8-1.5-3-8, which governs rates and charges for municipal water utilities. See Ind. Code § 8-1.5-3-8(f) ("Rates and charges established under this section are subject to the approval of: (1) the municipal legislative body by ordinance; and (2) the [C]ommission, in accordance with the procedures set forth in IC 8-1-2. ") (emphasis added).

[10] Amberly Pointe argues that, by virtue of Section 14-33-20-14, Stucker Fork is also subject to subsection (l) of Section 8-1.5-3-8, which reads as follows:

With respect to property that is served by a municipally owned utility and that is occupied by someone other than the owner of the property, subsection (k)[3] does not allow a municipal legislative body to impose a requirement that the owner of the property must:
(1) ensure the creditworthiness of the person occupying the property; or
(2) accept responsibility for charges incurred by the person occupying the property;
by cosigning an agreement or by any other method.

Amberly Pointe argues that Section 8-1.5-3-8(l) subjects Stucker Fork to the Commission's jurisdiction because the provision "regulates charges—namely, who may be charged for water service."