Amberly Pointe Manufactured Home Cmty. v. Stucker Fork Conservancy Dist.
[…] A conservancy district may be established to provide "water supply, including treatment and distribution, for domestic, industrial, and public use." Ind. Code § 14-33-1-1(a). A conservancy district is governed by a board of directors, who are elected by the freeholders of the district. Ind. Code § 14-33-5-2.2 Among other things, the board "[e]xercise[s] general supervision of and make[s] regulations for the administration of the affairs of the district[,]" "[s]upervise[s] the fiscal affairs and responsibilities of the district[,]" and has the capacity to sue and be sued. Ind. Code § 14-33-5-20(1), - (3), - (8).

[8] Indiana Code Section 14-33-20-5(b)(2) provides that a conservancy district "has the rights and powers granted by this article to the extent consistent with this chapter." Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 14-33-20-13(a), a conservancy district "shall furnish reasonably adequate services and facilities" for "reasonable and just" charges.