El Ambiente v. U.S.A.
[…] See id. at 840.

Additional guidance comes from the definition articulated by the Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ). The regulations of the CEQ suggest that actions by non-federal actors "with effects that may be major and which are potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility" can be major federal actions. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18. Under CEQ regulations, "actions" include "projects and programs entirely or partly financed, assisted, conducted, regulated, or approved by federal agencies." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18(a). The "CEQ's interpretation of NEPA is entitled to substantial deference." Andrus v. Sierra Club, 442 U.S. 347, 358 (1979).