Ambroise v. William Raveis Real Estate, Inc., 14694
[…] The plaintiffs appealed to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199(b)(2). We dismiss their appeal.

The procedural facts of the plaintiffs' appeal are undisputed. The parties received notice of the trial court's decision on January 26, 1993. The plaintiffs filed their appeal on February 16, 1993. The defendants Stephen Melillo and Marlene Melillo filed a timely motion to dismiss the plaintiffs' appeal, which we denied without prejudice to its reconsideration at the time of full argument. The statute governing the timeliness of the plaintiffs' appeal is § 52-278l. 1 Subsection (a) of the statute provides that an order "denying a prejudgment remedy following a hearing under section 52-278d ... shall be deemed a final judgment for purposes of appeal." Subsection (b) provides that "[n]o such appeal shall be taken except within seven days of the rendering of the order from which the appeal is to be taken." Because the jurisdiction of this court is defined by statute; Grieco v.