Ambrose v. Biggs
[…] We agree with the Biggses that the trial court should have also dismissed the contract claim.

At issue is whether a contractor can recover damages on a contract claim against an owner, despite the contractor's failure to provide a sworn contractor's statement as provided in section 5 of the Mechanics' Lien Act. (Ill.Rev.Stat.1983, ch. 82, par. 5.) Section 5, which is applicable to every construction contract between an owner and a contractor, unequivocally imposes a duty on the contractor to give and the owner to require "a statement in writing, under oath or verified by affidavit, of the names and addresses of the parties furnishing materials and labor, and of the amounts due or to become due each," before the owner shall be required to pay moneys due to the contractor.