Ambrose v. New England Assoc. of Schools
[…] Chapman v. Rideout, 568 A.2d 829, 830 (Me. 1990) (emphasis omitted) (citing Restatement (Second) of Torts § 552(1) (1977)); see also Jordan-Milton Mach., Inc. v. F/V Teresa Marie, II, 978 F.2d 32, 36 (1st Cir. 1992). Thus, these two torts, though distinct, possess a common element: a false representation.

The appellants' third count, as pleaded and pressed, shares this element, albeit in a slightly altered form. That count alleges a violation of Maine's Deceptive Trade Practices Act, Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 10, §§ 1211-1216. The appellants' brief focuses this count on two subsections of section 1212(1) of that statute. Under the first subsection, a party is guilty of a deceptive trade practice if it "[r]epresents that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits or quantities that they do not have." Id. § 1212(1)(E). The other subsection renders a party liable for a deceptive trade practice if it engages in conduct of any kind that "creates a likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding." Id. § 1212(1)(L).