Amen v. City of Dearborn
[…] "The service of process may be made on any officer having substantially the same duties as those named or described irrespective of their titles. In any case, service may be made by leaving a summons and a copy of the complaint with a person in charge of the office of any of the above-described officers upon whom service may be made . . . ."

Service on the clerk's office 6 surely was sufficient service on the City through Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. § 600.1925(2), as supplemented by the provision that "service may be made by leaving a summons . . . with a person in charge of the office of any of the above-described officers upon whom service may be made." 7 Though section 600.1925(2) refers to service "in the case of cities," and though none of the few reported Michigan cases construing section 600.1925 have considered the applicability of 600.1925(2) to city councils or city plan commissions, we consider the service also sufficient on the city