Amen v. City of Dearborn
[…] Compare Mathias v. City of Milwaukee Dep't of City Development, 377 F.Supp. 497, 499 (E.D.Wis.1974) (service on department commissioner sufficient) with Mendoza v. City of Miami, 483 F.2d 430 (5th Cir. 1973) (service on wives of chief executive officers insufficient) and United States Steel Corp. v. Multistate Tax Comm'n, 367 F.Supp. 107, 118 (S.D.N.Y.1973) (service on commission tax auditor insufficient). But Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(d)(6) also authorizes a government organization to be served "in the manner prescribed by law of that state . . . upon any such defendant." Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. § 600.1925 (1968), and its corollary court rule, Mich.Gen.Court Rule 105.6 (1973), provide that

"(s)ervice of process on public, municipal, quasi-municipal, or governmental corporations, unincorporated boards, or public bodies, may be made by leaving a summons and a copy of the complaint with . . .

"(2) the mayor, city clerk, or city attorney, in the case of cities; . . .