American Airlines, Inc. v. National Mediation Bd., s. 272
[…] Then, After the Board has made its investigation and determined the precise scope of the craft or class involved and whether there has been a "showing of proved authorizations from at least thirty-five percent of the employees in the craft or class," 29 C.F.R. § 1206.2(b), 10 the Board will authorize an election or determination proceeding. The thirty-five percent minimum requirement is not imposed upon the Board by statute; rather the Board has adopted it as a regulation presumably to avoid frivolous elections and determination proceedings. It is also significant to note that under 29 C.F.R. § 1208.4(b), the Board regulations require it to "treat as confidential the evidence submitted in connection with a representation dispute and the investigatory file pertaining to the representation function." Once the Board certifies a union based on a majority of the votes in an election or as above provided, the parties are obligated to negotiate in good faith on labor-management issues under judicial construction of 45 U.S.C. § 152, Second. See, e. g., Pyzynski v.