American Airlines, Inc. v. Mejia, 4D99-1719.
[…] De Brenes, 625 So.2d 4 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1993),review denied, 632 So.2d 1025 (Fla.1994), cert. denied, 512 U.S. 1222, 114 S.Ct. 2711, 129 L.Ed.2d 838 (1994) (trial court's determination of foreign law treated as ruling on question of law over which appellate court exercises plenary review). We also follow the definitions in the controlling Florida statute as to what constitutes a marriage and who will be considered a spouse. Section 741.212 provides as follows:

"For purposes of interpreting any state statute or rule, the term `marriage' means only a legal union between one man and one woman as husband and wife, and the term `spouse' applies only to a member of such a union."

§ 741.212(3), Fla. Stat. (1999). By its clear text this definition controls determinations of marriage and the related question of who is a spouse when the question arises under the Florida Probate Code and WDA. It applies to "any state statute."