American Airlines, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] The second fee at issue is the Agricultural Quarantine Inspection (AQI) User Fee, enacted in 1990 and codified at 21 U.S.C. § 136a. This fee is intended to cover the cost of providing agricultural quarantine and inspection services to airline passengers entering the United States. 21 U.S.C. § 136a(a); see 7 C.F.R. § 354.3(f)(1) ("[E]ach passenger aboard a commercial aircraft who is subject to inspection ... upon arrival from a place outside of the customs territory of the United States, must pay an AQI user fee."). Much like the Immigration User Fee provisions, the AQI regulations require collection of the fee by the carrier or other agent, and remittance as instructed. See 7 C.F.R. § 354.3(f)(4)-(5). Again, tickets are marked to show collection of the fee. Id. § 354.3(f)(4)(i)(A).