American Airlines, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] United States, 77 Fed.Cl. 672 (2007). The government appeals both rulings.

BACKGROUND

At issue are two fees imposed on persons entering the United States: the Immigration Inspection User Fee and the Agricultural Quarantine Inspection User Fee. Both fees are based on the principle that government services should be paid for by the users of the services.

The purpose of the Immigration Inspection User Fee is to cover the cost of various immigration inspection services. The authorizing statute, 8 U.S.C. § 1356(d)-(k), was enacted in 1986 and provides (with certain exceptions not here relevant) that each passenger entering the United States on a commercial carrier shall pay a fee for immigration inspection. See 8 U.S.C. § 1356(d) ("In addition to any other fee authorized by law, the Attorney General shall charge and collect $7 per individual for the immigration inspection of each passenger arriving at a port of entry in the United States...."). Generally the fee is collected by the issuer of the ticket at the time of issuance. Id. § 1356(f)(1).