American Bankers Ins. Group, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] The determination of whether language is plain and unambiguous should take into account the statutory language itself, the specific context in which that language is used, and the broader context of the statute as a whole. United States v. Drury, 344 F.3d 1089, 1097-98 (11th Cir.2003) (citing Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 340, 117 S.Ct. 843, 136 L.Ed.2d 808 (1997)).
While Defendant suggests ambiguity in Congress's use of the singular to define "quality telephonic communication" and in the overall wording of that definition, the Court finds § 4252(b)(1) ambiguous for a simpler reason: its use of the word "and" in the phrase "a toll charge which varies in amount with the distance and elapsed transmission time of each individual communication." 26 U.S.C. § 4252(b)(1). Plaintiff contends that "and" is unambiguous and can only mean in this context that both time and distance must vary in order for the tax to be imposed. The Court disagrees.
It is a time-honored principle of statutory construction that United States v.