American Bar Endowment v. U.S.
[…] The term "unrelated trade or business" (for the purposes of this tax) means

any trade or business the conduct of which is not substantially related (aside from the need of such organization for income or funds or the use it makes of the profits derived) to the exercise or performance of such organization of its ... purpose or function constituting the basis for its exemption under section 501.

Section 513(a). In the Tax Reform Act of 1969, Pub.L. No. 91-172, 83 Stat. 542, Congress clarified the meaning of "trade or business": "For the purposes of this section, the term 'trade or business' includes any activity which is carried on for the production of income from the sale of goods or the performance of services." Section 513(c).

The regulations interpreting section 513 set forth a three-part test for determining whether a charitable organization's activity generates income subject to the unrelated business tax: