American Bird Conservancy, Inc. v. F.C.C.
[…] The regulations issued by the Council on Environmental Quality ("CEQ") to implement NEPA include as a "major Federal action" approvals by Executive Branch agencies of specific projects "by permit or other regulatory decision." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18(b)(4). The regulations allow agencies to divide their actions into three categories: those that ordinarily require an EIS; those that require an initial, less rigorous "environmental assessment" ("EA") but not necessarily an EIS; and those that are "categorically excluded" and require neither an EIS nor an EA. Id. § 1507.3(b)(2). Agencies implementing categorical exclusions "shall provide for extraordinary circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant environmental effect." Id. §§ 1508.4, 1507.3(b)(1). CEQ regulations also provide that an agency should prepare a programmatic EIS if actions are "connected," "cumulative," or "similar," such that...

To continue reading

Request your trial
52 cases
  • Nat'l Parks Conservation Ass'n v. Jewell
    • United States